Tuesday, July 12, 2011

deprived

Do you know what it's like to surround yourself with like-minded, ambitious, high energy people? It gives me a high...the empowering, liberating, aiming-for-the-best high.

I miss that high.

One month of summer and I have these thoughts. What happened to the 3 months of lazy bliss? Meh.


Tuesday, July 5, 2011

ello :]

Wow. I totally skipped spring quarter and went straight to summer. Yup. I'm back! Ohh Penang, how I love thee :D

I need work out. I need to eat. I need to see everyone.

Summer <3

Yes Shu, I did need to update <3




Friday, March 25, 2011

An attempt to put sheer exhilaration into words

It has been roughly 3 months since 26 sprightly, young Malaysians have touched UK soil. Yet, the ten glorious days spent at the Yehudi Menuhin School have made such an indelible impact in their hearts and minds that they still talk and reminisce about it till today.

I should know. I am one of them.

Within the 10 days, the initial awkwardness was replaced by hugs, shy smiles grew into abandoned laughter, and sleeping at 10pm extended to the wee hours of the morning (I blame common-rooming).

All of us learned invaluable lessons during the course, not only musically, but intellectually as well. Every one of the classes, group or individual, were crafted to introduce us to new things and enhance our current knowledge. Shortly put, the atmosphere of those 10 days breathed with the excitement of learning. Practice rooms were almost constantly occupied, notes were taken at every class, and brief moments with the revered professors were held in utmost attention.

Being in a place surrounded by fellow musicians, all eager to learn as much as possible from this camp, and sharing this driving passion was enough to drive me delirious with delight.

Goodbyes were almost unbearable, especially for me. While everybody returned Malaysia, I was to board a plane bound for San Francisco. College...sigh. While waving from the taxi cab to the host of OMWPAians, I fought back tears and stood up and kept waving (the taxi driver thought I was mad)...hanging dearly onto the every last moment till the Yehudi Menuhin School grew smaller and smaller and altogether vanished.

It never vanished from my mind, however. You never forget things like this. You just don't.

This quarter in college has been a whirlwind of assignments, exams, and concerts. But no matter how hectic life was, I look forward to my little practice room each day, pumped with renewed vigor and inspired with the constant memory of Yehudi Menuhin. As my fingers touch the well-worn ivory keys, I smile and imagine my fellow piano chums doing the same...halfway around the world.

I love you people so, so much. OMWPA December 2010: it was a dream come true. Thank you Bobby!

***

To get a more detailed description of this course (as opposed to my rather vague, extended rambling) click HERE.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Contented

Results for winter quarter are out:

Term GPA: 4.0

Cumulative GPA: 4.0


That puts a smile on my face. All that hard work was not in vain.

One more quarter to go...the hardest one yet.

***

I would not have gotten these results were it not for everyone's encouragement and prayers.

God is so, so good to me.

Thursday, March 17, 2011

oh yeahhh

SPRING BREAK IS HERE!!!

Thank you God.

Saturday, February 19, 2011

The Genesis of a Genius.

Is there even such a thing? Or are some people just innately genius?

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Uh-mazing




I gotta get hold of the sheet music somehow. V. Gryaznov has become my new obsession.

I fell.

Hey guys. This long overdue post is mainly my replies to all you faithful blog followers and your comments. So much for my resolution to NOT procrastinate. Sighhh.

On "Wheeeheeee!!!!!!"

@Michael K - I actually am having fun...up until now :/

@Eliz - Dear dear eliz. You actually waded through my archive to find out those numbers that I never realized existed? LOL. appreciated <3.

Writing legible Globish? I support you.

A couple of random resolutions that are kinda sticking out in my gray matter as of now:

1. Learn another language.
2. Play Bach/Busoni's Chaconne in D minor.
3. Arrive in M'sia in one piece

@Anonymous - THAT. will also be another of my resolutions. Thank you!

Monday, January 3, 2011

Wheeeheeee!!!!!!

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011 EVERYONE!!!

I have a list of resolutions (DUH). But one of the definitely stands out: NO PROCRASTINATION.

Yup, certainly not.

A new quarter in PUC starts tomorrow. Yikes.

Busy days ahead :]